Privacy Policy

To all our Stakeholders,

We, UEM EDGENTA BERHAD (Company No. 5067-M), our subsidiaries and associate companies (collectively, “UEM Edgenta”) respect your right to privacy and we respect all Personal Information you provide to us. The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) was introduced in Malaysia to regulate the processing of personal information in commercial transactions and to safeguards the interest of individuals. Please note that we only collect your personal information in compliance with the PDPA. We require your personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide services to you;
  • to process your payment transactions;
  • to respond to your inquiries;
  • to administer your participation in contests;
  • to conduct internal activities;
  • to conduct market surveys and trend analysis;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of UEM Edgenta;
  • for other legitimate business activities of UEM Edgenta; and
  • for such other purposes in relation to your contract with UEM Edgenta.

Please note that we will let you know about any products or services which we believe may be of interest to you.  You will always be able to unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving our messages. Further, to comply with the provisions under the PDPA, UEM Edgenta has introduced the UEM EDGENTA BERHAD PRIVACY POLICY (“Privacy Policy”), which you download here. UEM Edgenta will comply with the Privacy Policy and the PDPA in relation to any personal information to which UEM Edgenta is given access to by any individual.

We are committed to protecting your personal information of all. For any queries or concerns in relation to the Privacy Policy or for access to, or correction of, your personal information or limit the processing of your personal information, please contact our Corporate Communications Department.